LIVE LAB (architecture)
 
 
papa westray
PROGRAMME :
LIVE LAB / EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO ART / EXHIBITIONS / PARTNER PROGRAMMES / BOOK LAUNCHES / FREE UNIVERSITY +
Plan your journey well and watch wether forecast
Dress warm and rain proofed
Bring your torch and sensible boots
Every day will be full of ACTION!

If you have a trouble to book travel or accommodations in Papay - please let us know
PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS 2015
 
TU 3.02: FULL MOON

8PM
PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS 2015 OPENING
@ THE OLD PIER
FIRE AND A FILM SCREENING FOR SEALS, BIRDS, THE SEA AND HUMANS TOO
Rikke Benborg : SLEEPWALKERS


9PM
SCREEN @ PAPEYLISTSKJUL

PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS YOUNG ORKNEY ARTISTS SELECTION:
Cassia Dodman and Duncan Herd : HERMIT (O)

PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS "OCEAN" SELECTION:
Gustaf Broms : MAHAPRALAYA (SE)

Verena Kyselka : FORMOSA EXPERIMENT (DE)

FixC (Fi)

Erkka Nissinen : MATERIAL CONDITIONS OF INNER SPACES

SUPERGYRO SUPPER:
braveheart’s experimental cuisine and extreme beverages
 
WE 4.02:

4-6PM
EXHIBITIONS @ VARIOUS LOCATIONS:
Simon Hjermind Jensen(DK) : RECENT ARCHITECTURAL PROJECTS AND NEW PROJECT FOR PAPAY

Douce Mirabaud (FR) : PAPAY GYRO NIGHT 2014 RESIDENCY AND NEW WORKS IN PROGRESS

Brendan Colvert (O) : PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS 2014 RESIDENCY

4-6PM
SCREEN @ PAPEY LISTSKJUL
PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS "OCEAN" SELECTION:
Arnont Nongyao : DRINK SKY ON RABBIT’S FIELD (LOST CONTROL) (TH)

Elen Gruber : THE WIND (BR)

Gabriel Otero : OMNIPOTENCE RHYTHMS (FR)

Maren Dagny Juell : TUTORIAL#5: Vibrio fischeri and Euprymna scolopes has a mutually perfect relationship (NO)

Calum Stirling : NOUMENON (SCO)


8PM
SCREEN @ PAPEY LISTSKJUL
PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS "OCEAN" SELECTION:

Jessica Cheeseman : NEEDLE (UK)

Mademoiselle L : CANDICE (FR)

Ola Surdacka : YATES (PL)

Richard Ashrowan : SPECULUM (SCO)

9PM
SCREEN@ PAPEY LISTSKJUL
PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS "OCEAN" SELECTION:

Grace Schwindt : ONLY A FREE INDIVIDUAL CAN CREATE A FREE SOCIETY (DE)
 

TH 5.02:

2PM
Ø FREE UNIVERSITY
: ANTHROPOLOGY
Stuart McLean (MN) : "Seaweeds and Limpets will grow on our Gravestones": On Islands, Time, Death and Inhuman Materialities

4-6PM
EXHIBITIONS @ VARIOUS LOCATIONS /see WN 4th FEBRUAY / + SKOGUL GONDUL (NO) INSTALLATION

8PM
SCREEN@ PAPEY LISTSKJUL

INCOHERENT CINEMA
Bertrand Mandico:
SALAMMBO
NOTRE DAME DES HORMONES

Katrin Olafsdottir:
SALUT PHALLUS
J'AIME LES MORTS



 
FR 6.02:

4-6PM
EXHIBITIONS @ VARIOUS LOCATIONS /see WN 4th FEBRUAY /

+ PGN "OCEAN" INSTALLATION
Dan Shay : OBERSEE (SCO)

+ SELECTED RE:PLAY


8PM
LIVE LAB (experimental music) @ PAPEY LISTSKJUL

sonADA:
Imogene Newland
Voscillation, 6 min. - video with music by Suk-Jun Kim
Nathan Bissette
Performance (Dusk), 10-12 min. - Live performance
Luca Nasciuti
The Gun; Emancipation of the Knee; The Wild Current Running Under My Heart You cannot Touch; Field Notes, 25 min., filmpoems by Alastair Cook (filmdom.com) with music by Luca Nasciuti
Fiona Soe Paing
Alien Lullabies, ca. 20 min. - Live vocals with a 3D animation by Zennor Alexander (New Zealand)
Suk-Jun Kim
Waiting for Oona Redux, ca. 20 min. - Live coding with a looped video by Peter Bill (USA)
Francesco Sani
Antares (AlphaScorpii), ca. 20 min. - Fixed media with live processing of piano/vocals

9.30PM
700IS:
Ásdís Sif Gunnarsdóttir : SURROUNDED BY THE PUREST BLUE, I WELCOME YOU
 
ST 7.02:

4-6PM
EXHIBITIONS @ VARIOUS LOCATIONS /see WN 4th FEBRUAY /

+ PGN "OCEAN" INSTALLATION
Anne Robinson : THRASHING IN STATIC (UK)

+ SELECTED RE:PLAY


8PM
LIVE LAB (audio visual prformance) @ PAPEY LISTSKJUL
MAKINO TAKASHI:
SPACE NOISE 3D

LIVE MUSIC, VIDEO AND 16MM FILM 3D PERFORMANCE
 
SU 8.02:

4-6PM
EXHIBITIONS @ VARIOUS LOCATIONS /see WN 4th FEBRUAY /

+ PGN "OCEAN" INSTALLATION


+ SELECTED RE:PLAY


7PM
STORYTELLING@ PAPEY LISTSKJUL
Erin Catriona Farley (SCO) : THE TALES ABOUT SUPRNATURAL, LIGHTHOUSES AND THE SEA

Tom Muir (O) : PHANTOM SHIPS OF ORKNEY AND OTHER SEA STORIES


9PM

MAKINO TAKASHI: PHANTOM NEBULA

A FILM WITH LIVE SOUND PERFORMANCE
 
MN 9.02:

4PM
Ø FREE UNIVERSITY + LIVE LAB

Signe Liden (NO) :
krysning/пересечение/conflux
sound and film installation.


Benedicte Clemetsen (NO):
Passage (embodied)

9PM
DEPRESSIVE COP

A NEW FILM BY
Bertrand Mandico
and
Elina L÷wensohn
made in Papay in 16mm during PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS


9PM

BRAQAGE / PARIS

PROGRAMMED AND PRESENTED BY
Sebastien Ronceray (FR)
films by Philippe Cote, Vincent Deville, Sébastien Ronceray, Baharé Khadjé-Nouri, Nicolas Berthelot, Hervé Pichard & Mayumi Matsuo, David Matarasso and Élodie Jane
 

TU 10.02: THE END

4-6PM
EXHIBITIONS @ VARIOUS LOCATIONS /see WN 4th FEBRUAY /

+ PGN "OCEAN" INSTALLATION


+ FILM
@ PAPEY LISTSKJUL
PAPAY GYRO NIGHTS "OCEAN" SELECTION
Deniz Üster : BEYOND IS BEFORE (SCO)


8PM
VIDEO INSTALLATION @ PAPEY LISTSKJUL

Videotage (HK) :
Jamsen Law : WALKING THE WALK


KNAP O HOWAR 2015
ART PRIZE ANNOUNCEMENT

 
Ø FREE UNIVERSITY IS OPEN FOR APPRENTICESHIP IN FILM MAKING, ACTING, SOUND ART, PERFORMANCE AND INSTALLATION ART. CONTACT PGN OFFICE FOR MORE DEATAIL
 
papay arts centre
FESTIVAL SHOP & OFFICE
IS OPEN DURING THE FESTIVAL @
PAPEY LISTSKJUL (Papay Arts Centre)
 
 
 
  2015
   
  INTRODUCTION
   
  PARTICIPANTS
   
  PROGRAMME
   
  SNÆ #4
   
  TICKETS+SHOP
   
  CONTACT
   
© LAND ART - PAPA WESTRAY 2010